TALK @ PhilMusic.com - The Online Home of the Pinoy Musician
The Music Forums => Free-for-all Artists forum => Topic started by: hunk0429 on October 12, 2007, 06:08:22 AM
-
dont know if this is the right place to post this though.. :? to the moderator, lemme know.. :lol:
my top 5 albums of all time.. 8-)
1. appetite for destruction - GNR
2. what's the story (morning glory) - OASIS
3. jagged little pill - ALANIS MORISSETTE
4. dizzy up the girl - GOOGOODOLLS
5. 3EB(first album) - THIRD EYE BLIND
whats yours? :-D
-
1. The Beatles - White Album
2. Then Jerico - The Big Area
3. The Grays - Ro Sham Bo
4. Sting - Ten Summoner's Tales
5. Jimi Hendrix - Axis Bold As Love
OPM
1. The Dawn - I Stand With You
2. The Breed - Free
3. Identity Crisis - Water Came Running
4. Binky Lampano - I Read The News
5. Color It Red - Hand Painted Sky
-
im a huge beatles fan so most likely top 5 albums ko ay sa kanila..aside from the beatles e2 top 5 ko..
5.the who sings my generation-the who
4.nevermind-nirvana
3.what's the story morning glory-oasis
2.the doors-the doors
1.pet sounds-beach boys
-
1. Pearl jam-Vs.
2. Nirvana-In Utero
3. Oasis-be here now
4. Foo Fighters-the color and the shape
5. Silverchair-neon ballroom
OPM
1. the dawn-prodigal sun
2. rivermaya-tuloy ang ligaya
3. pupil-wildlife
4. Eraserheads-sticker happy
5. sandwich-five on the floor
-
nice! hehe!
heres my top 5 OPM albums..
1. sticker happy - EHEADS
2 fruitcake - EHEADS
3. cutterpillow - EHEADS
4. buruguduystunstugudunstuy - parokya ni edgar
5. rivermaya's 2nd album
ndi ako fan ng eheads! pwamise! hahahah! :-D
-
foreign:
5. Tigermilk - Belle and Sebastian (my 1st ever indie pop record)
4. Homogenic/Post/Vespertine - Bjork
3. The Queen is dead - The Smiths
2. Ok Computer - Radiohead
1. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club band/Revolver - The Beatles
local:
5. Tanginamo andaming nagugutom sa mundo fashionista ka pa rin - Radioactive Sago Project
4. Rippingyarns - Cynthia Alexander
3. Yano - Yano
2. Cutterpillow - Eheads
1. Obra Encantada - Pinikpikan
-
Foreign
1. Dream Theater - SFAM
2. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia
3. Rush - Signals
4. Metallica - Master of Puppets
5. Steve Vai - Fire Garden
-
Foreign
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness
2. Radiohead - The Bends
3. Nirvana - Nevermind
4. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
5. Gin Blossoms - Congratulations, I'm Sorry
Local
1. Barbie's Cradle - Music From The Buffet Table
2. Hungry Young Poets - Self titled
3. Rivermaya - Atomic Bomb
4. Rivermaya - Trip
5. Eraserheads - Circus
-
Slayer - Reign In Blood
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Carcass - Heartwork
Metallica - Master of Puppets
Death - Human
-
Morcheeba- Fragments of Freedom
The Beatles- The Beatles 1/ The Best of Beatles Album
Vertical Horizon- Everything You want
Michelle Branch- Hotel Paper
I also like Barbie's Cradle - Music from the Buffet Table
-
halo halo
1. Abbey Road - The Beatles
2. Natin99 - Eraserheads
3. Modern Life is Rubbish - Blur
4. Working Class Hero - John Lennon
5. Radiohead - Hail to the Thief
Local
1. Natin 99 - Eraserheads
2. Wanted Bedspacer - Ely Buendia
3. Fragmented - Up Dharma Down
4. Sa Wakas - Sugarfree
5. Take 2 - Imago
-
hirap kasi kung isasama any beatles album kasi almost perfect and their genuis suits my seasonal mood upheaval...so i won't count them in muna...though it's the white album,sgt peppers and abbey road that really affects me..
here's my top5(in no particular order)
The Postal Service - Give Up
The Smiths - Singles
If i were a carpenter-tribute to the carpenters(various artists)
Weezer - Pinkerton
Nirvana - Bleach
runner up! - Thursday : Full Collapse
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Fever to Tell
Third Eye Blind (1st Album)
-
foreign:
1. Glassjaw - Everything You Ever Wanted About Silence
2. We Are Scientists - With Love and Squalor
3. Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
4. Coheed and Cambria - Second Stage Turbine Blade
5. Minus the Bear - Menos El Oso
local:
1. Eraserheads - Cutterpillow
2. Sugarfree - Sa Wakas
3. Rivermaya - Free
4. FrancisM - Freeman
5. Sound - BossaManila
-
1.OPERATION MINDCRIME-Queensryche
2.SOUND OF PERSEVERANCE-Death
3.TIME WILL TELL-Fifth Angel
4.COUNTDOWN TO EXTINCTION-Megadeth
5.HOW WILL I LAUGH TOMORROW WHEN I CAN'T EVEN SMILE TODAY-Suicidal Tendencies
-
1. songs in e minor - alicia keys
2. ah via musicom - eric johnson
3. live in budokan - dream theater
4. anything by suzanne ciani
5. both albums of vanessa carlton
-
aerosmith-nine lives
no doubt-trajic kingdom
green day-insomniac
diorama-silverchair
rage against the machine-battle of los angeles
-
Foreign:
Blind Melon - 1st Album
John Mayer - Continuum
Matisyahu - Youth
GNR - Use your illusion II
Radiohead - The Bends
Local:
P.O.T.
Razorback - Beggars Moon
Parokya ni Edgar - Jingle Balls Silent Night Holy Cow
Radioactive Sago Project - (T$%#$ mo ang daming nagugutom....)
Salindiwa
-
Im so into tool and DT so sue me!! :-D
1. Lateralus -Tool
2. Salival - Tool
3. Aenima - Tool
4. Octavarium - DT
5. Images & Words - DT
-
1. master of puppets - mettalica
2. reign in blood - slayer
3. meshuggah - contradictions and collapse
4. led zeppelin - IV
5. black sabbath - paranoid
-
My picks are:
1. Seventh Wonder - Waiting in Wings
2. Spiral Achitect - A Skeptic's Universe
3. Dream Theater - Metropolis Pt. II
4. Symphony X - Divine Wings of Tragedy
5. Spastic Ink - Ink Compatible
-
All time? well I'm not a big Beatle fan like the others out there ,so my choice are:
1. Abbey Road
2. White album
3. Revolver
4. Please please me
5. Rubber soul
6. Past masters
7. Love
8. Anthology
9. with the Beatles
10. Concert for Bang la Desh
:lol:
-
All time? well I'm not a big Beatle fan like the others out there ,so my choice are:
1. Abbey Road
2. White album
3. Revolver
4. Please please me
5. Rubber soul
6. Past masters
7. Love
8. Anthology
9. with the Beatles
10. Concert for Bang la Desh
:lol:
hahaha! ayush! :lol:
-
Not in order
Local:
- Circus - Eheads (Punk Zappa kills them all...)
- BossaManila - Sound
- Indio I - Indio I
- Hebigat Sounds Vol. 1 - Razorback
- P.O.T. - P.O.T.
Foreign:
- Blue album - Weezer
- Vs - Pearl Jam
- Use your Illusion II - GNR
- On & On - Jack Johnson
- S.C.I.E.N.C.E. - Incubus
OT: Would you guys know if Wunjo released an album?
-
1. One by One - Foo Fighters
2. Falling Into Infinity - Dream Theater
3. Is There Love in Space? - Joe Satriani
4. Dizzy Up The Girl - Goo Goo Dolls
5. It's Not Easy Being Green - Rivermaya
-
1. Dave Matthews Band - Crash
2. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire
3. John Mayer - Room for Squares
4. A Perfect Circle - Mer de noms
5. Dream Theater - Images and Words
opm
1. P.O.T. - P.O.T.
2. Urbandub - Embrace
3. Up Dharma Down - Fragmented
4. Julianne Taroja - Grateful
5. Bamboo - We Stand Alone Together
-
pearl jam's ten
RHCP'S BLOOD SUGAR SEX MAGIC
the doors anthology
beatles's let it be
rage against the machine's evil empire
-
- alanis morissette - jagged little pill
- hanson - middle of nowhere
- OST Dawson's Creek
- OST A walk to remember
- moonpools and catterpillars - Lucky dumpling
-
- alanis morissette - jagged little pill
- hanson - middle of nowhere
- OST Dawson's Creek
- OST A walk to remember
- moonpools and catterpillars - Lucky dumpling
good choices! gotta love dawson's OST!
btw, is dat yer real pic in yer avatar? u look like iya villana! :-D
-
beatles = white album
radiohead = ok computer (where it all started)
coldplay = parachutes
pedro the lion = control
sonic youth = sonic nurse
pwede pang dagdagan? :-D
-
good choices! gotta love dawson's OST!
btw, is dat yer real pic in yer avatar? u look like iya villana! :-D
opo ako nga po...hehe..ayus!!!
-
deeds of flesh
vulgar display
:evil:
-
Foreign Acts:
1. Switchfoot - The Beautiful Letdown
2. Silverchair - Neon Ballroom
3. Nirvana - Nevermind
4. The Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
5. MAE - The Everglow
pwede pa bang dagdagan?... :-)
OPM:
1. Paramita - Tala
2. Rivermaya - Rivermaya
3. Eraserheads - UltraElectroMagneticPop
4. Paramita - (New Album) (Only heard 3 tracks but for sure this 1 will be among my favorites)... :-)
5. Bamboo - As the Music Plays
...... :-)
-
slipknot - slipknot
slipknot - vol.3 subliminal verses
mudvayne - ld.50
symphony x - paradise lost
roadrunner united allstars session
madami pa eh. kaso hangang top 5 lang daw :lol:
-
sa totoo lang marami kase dami ako pinapakinggan sa metal, instrumental, prog/neo classical at blues..
pero eto siguro top 5 ko sa pinaka matinding impluwensya ko:
foreign:
guns n' roses - use your illussion II
stevie ray vaughan - texas flood
richie kotzen - electric joy
yngwie malmsteen - magnum opus
van halen - best of volume 1
extra lang po, hehe..
(dream theater - images and words)
local:
the youth - album na walang pamagat
razorback - hebigat sounds
rivermaya - rivermaya
wolfgang - wolfgang
eraserheads - circus
pwede top 20 nalang, hehehe..
peace.. :mrgreen:
-
Foreign:
1. S.C.I.E.N.C.E - Incubus
2. Make yourself - Incubus
3. Rage against the machine - Rage against the nachine
4. Significant other - Limpbizkit
5. Californication - Red Hot Chili Peppers
6. Come away with me - Norah jones
Local:
1. P.O.T - P.O.T
2. Fragmented - Up Dharma Down
3. Sino sikat? - sino sikat?
4. Kapatid - Kapatid
5. God bless the child - Mishka Adams
-
:-D
cutterpilow-eraserheads
circus-eraserheads
wildlife-pupil
pot remastered-POT
halo halo-H@MMILAN
foreign
appetite for destruction-guns n roses
use your illusion1,2-guns n roses
black-metallica
core-stone temple pilots
ten-pearl jam
-
In no particular order:
Dookie - Green Day
American Idiot - Green Day
Nevermind - Nirvana
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness - Smashing Pumpkins
Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge - MCR
-
These are my top albums (albums meaning talagang may concept or kahit man lang 'sound' yung buong album, not just a collection of songs)
Revolver - The Beatles
OK Computer / Kid A (tie) - Radiohead
Arthur (or the Decline and Fall of the British Empire) - The Kinks
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
Tommy - The Who
-
Rising Force - Yngwie Malmsteen
Mothership - Led Zeppelin
Experience Hendrix - Jimi Hendrix
Stop the Clocks - Oasis
Use Your Illusion I - Guns n Roses
-
Ang top 5 album ko po
1. symphony x - V
2. dream theater - images and words
3. mr. big - The best of mr. big
4. yngwie malmsteen - facing the animal
5. slayer - divine intervention
Ito yung mga album na di ko pinagsasawaan ulit ulitin pakinggan.
-
FOREIGN
1. surfacing :sarah mclachlan
2. OK computer :radiohead
3. jaggedlittlepill :alanis morissette
4. tell all your friends :taking back sunday
5. i'm wide awake, it's morning :bright eyes
OPM
1. rippingyarns :cynthia alexander
2. oracle :sugar hiccup
3. free :rivermaya
3. music from the buffet table
5. probably not but most definitely :imago
-
1.Metallica - ...And Justice For All
2.Cannibal Corpse - Eaten Back To Life
3.Pantera - Cowboys from Hell
4.Black Sabbath - We Sold Our Soul For Rock 'n' Roll
5.Slayer - Reign in Blood
-
the beatles - white album
smashing pumpkins - mellon collie...........
the misfits - walk among us
brand new - deja entendu
alkaline trio - maybe i'll catch fire
eraserheads - cutterpillow
eraserheads - circus
eraserheads - ultraelectromagneticpop!
eraserheads - sticker happy
typecast - the infatuation is always there
-
in no particular order....
1. Third Eye Blind (Self Titled) (1st Album)
2. S.C.I.E.N.C.E - Incubus
3. Silent Alarm - Bloc Party
4. Evil Empire - Rage Against The Machine
5. Slipknot - (Self Titled) (1st Album)
-
1. Dokken - back from the attack
2. cinderella - night songs
3. winger - winger
4. slaughter - wild life
at syempre no. 5 nakakahiya eh bonjovi - slippery when wet :-)
-
Wala akong mashadong cd collections pero papost na din :D
eto sang saken in no random order. eto lang yung mga meron ako
Underoath - Define The Great Line
The Sundays - Static and Silence
Oasis - (What's The Story) Morning Glory
The Used - The Used
Glassjaw - Worship and Tribute
Kung may pang 6, P. O. T. 's Self Titled
-
Light Grenades - Incubus
Morning View - Incubus
Light Peace Love - Bamboo
Under Southern Lights - Urbandub
UP Dharma Down
Continuum - JOHN Mayer
-
pa post na din
light grenades by Incubus
transformers soundtrack
SinoSikat? by sinosikat
Idiosyncracies by Pepe Smith
Luha by Kapatid
-
Foreign (Exclude ko Beatles albums ha, kasi occupied na nila first slot...)
1. Blood Sugar Sex Magik (Red Hot Chili Peppers)
2. Nevermind (Nirvana)
3. S.C.I.E.N.C.E. (Incubus)
4. Nativity in Black (A Tribute to Black Sabbath)
5. Big, Bigger, Biggest! (Mr. Big, although compilation na lang ito ng mga hits nila from their albums)
Local
1. Ultralectromagneticpop (Eraserheads)
2. P.O.T. (P.O.T.)
3. Kapatid (Kapatid)
4. Kjwan (Kjwan)
5. Bamboo (As The Music Plays)
-
death - symbolic
moonspell - under satanae
anorexia nervosa - drudenhaus
strapping young lad - alien
graveworm - collateral defect
-
top 5
1. the mars volta - de loused in the comatorium
2. at the drive in - relationship of command
3. thursday - full collapse
4. glasssjaw - worship and tribute
5. the fall of troy - doppelganger
-
Death - Human
Carcass - Heartwork
Cynic - Focus
Slayer - Reign in Blood
Megadeth - Rust in Peace
:-D
-
OPM
1. Cutterpillow - Eraserheads
2. Circus - Eraserheads
3. Buruguduystunstugudunstuy - Parokya ni Edgar
4. Trip - Rivermaya
5. 1898 Pagsilang - VA
-
1. Lifehouse - lifehouse
2. Sticker happy - e-heads
3. Is this it? - the strokes
4. as the music plays - bamboo
5. hybrid theory - linkin park :mrgreen:
-
mahirap magkaroon ng all time favorite kung lagibng may bagong dumarating :-D
Sa ngayon ito ang akin:
Fungus Amongus
Science
Make Yourself
Morning View
A Crow Left of the Murder
Light Grenades
mashado ba akong obvious? :-D
-
In no particular order...
Metallica - Master Of Puppets
Slayer - South Of Heaven
Morbid Angel - Altars Of Madness
Sepultura - Schizophrenia
Tool - Lateralus
-
1. FOO FIGHTERS - THERE IS NOTHING LEFT TO LOSE
2. STONE TEMPLE PILOTS - CORE
3. NIRVANA - NEVERMIND
4. SOUNDGARDEN - BADMOTORFINGER
5. SMASHING PUMPKINS - MELLON COLLIE AND THE INFINITE SANDESS
I was about to include only the Foo Fighters album but I dont want to be an ass. :evil: peace out.
-
Here's my list:
1. Rubbersoul and Revolver by The Beatles (Tied talaga to sa number 1 list ko)
2. Use Your Illusion 1 & 2 (Tied din eh)
3. The Bends - Radiohead
4. Testament - The Legacy (Classic to para sa'ken)
5. The Cure - Galore (The Best of The Cure)
Sa OPM naman:
1. Moonlane Garden - Orange & Lemons (galing ng album na to para sa'ken, sayang eto na yung last nila)
2. Cutterpillow - Eraserheads
3. Wolfgang - Wolfgang
4. Urbandub - Under Southern Lights
5. Saro Sa Bato - Compilation album dedicated to Saro of Asin (Sayang walang mahanap na CD nito sarap ilagay sa ipod)
-
FOREIGN :-)
-Thriller (MICHAEL JACKSON)
-Appetite for destruction (GNR)
-Cowboys from hell (PANTERA)
-Extraction (GREG HOWE)
-The road Less traveled (MATTIAS IA EKLUNDH)
OPM :-)
-Album na walang pamagat (THE YOUTH)
-Hebigat sound (RAZORBACK)
-Star (RAZORBACK)
-POT (POT)
-Urge of the human device(SKY CHURCH)
-
revenge - kiss
ritchie blackmore' rainbow - rainbow
epica - kamelot
backstreet boys
the best of uriah heep
-
1. Nirvana - Nevermind
2. The Beatles - Rubber Soul
3. FooFighters - Raygun
4. Weezer - Pinkerton
5. Nirvana - In Utero
OPM:
1. Eraserheads - Circus
2. Eraserheads - Cutterpillow
3. Cheese - Pilipinas
4. Sandwich - Grip Stand Throw
5. Pupil - Beautiful Machines
Top 5 Fav Musician
1. Kurdt Kohbain
2. John Lennon
3. Jimi Hendrix
4. Jim Morrison
5. Dave Grohl
-
1. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses
2. Riot On the Grill - ELLEGARDEN
3. Ten - Pearl Jam
4. Neon Ballroom - Silverchair
5. Houkai Amplifier - Asian Kung-Fu Generation
Mixed Rice!! hehe :-D
-
Ito naman ang akin.. :-D
1. Images and Words - Dream Theater
2. Isolate - Circus Maximus
3. Scenes from a Memory - Dream Theater
4. Cover the Earth - Lakewood
5. Start from Here - Joanna Wang
Ayun lang.. hehe..
-
This is my updated version:
Lateralus - Tool
Octavarium - Dream Theater
Obzen - Meshuggah
S.C.I.E.N.C.E. - Incubus
Ashes of the Wake - Lamb of God
Watershed - Opeth
The War Within - Shadows Fall
The Blackening - Machine Head
Mer De Noms - A Perfect Circle
I dont have a top 5.
-
1.images and words-dream theater
2.surfing with the alien-joe satriani
3.master of puppets-metallica
4.rising force(debut album 1984)-yngwie malmsteen
5.speed metal symphony-cacophony
-
1. Radiohead - OK Computer
-With sometimes haunting, sometimes weird, sometimes virtuosic sounds as a backdrop, Thom Yorke sings about alienation, angst, and hypocrisy in a post-modern world. Often imitated but never equaled.
2. Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
- Overdubs. Overdubs. And more overdubs. Oh, and amazing guitar solos. Billy Corgan can take me to Pumpkinland anytime.
3. Nirvana - Nevermind
- Seminal. This album started a new era of rock, opened the way for many bands to be finally recognized, and announced Kurt Cobain as the spokesman of the Generation X. Best album by a power trio.
4. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless
- Over a minimalist but tight rhythm foundation, distorted guitar sounds swirl while dreamy, ethereal, and evanescent vocals float in and out. An album perfectionists would be proud of; it took two years to make.
5. R.E.M. - Automatic for the People
- Grandiose song arrangements. Evocative and meditative lyrics. This album really strikes a chord. Beautiful...
-
1. Bleach
2. Nevermind
3. In Utero
4. Incesticide
5. Unplugged in New York Album
by NIRVANA
actually all NIRVANA album.
the rest are just CRAP or GARBAGE.
-
1. Sgt. Pepperr's Lonely Hearts Club Band- Beatles (rel. 1967)
According to Ringo Starr, this was the peak. To most music critics, this is the album that influenced the life of a generation. Music wise, Sgt. Pepper's (which was released sometime in the summer of love of 1967) broke the line that separated pop from rock music.
2. Pet Sounds- Beach Boys (rel. 1966)
Brian Wilson wanted to top Beatles' "Rubber Soul." This was the fab four's inspiration in making Sgt. Pepper's. This was the mark of the end of innocence in the sixties as it made farewell to beach music and similar stuff.
3. Revolver- Beatles (rel. 1966)
George Harrison thought that Rubber Soul and Revolver could have been volume one and two. Only, the latter was more adventurous and psychedelic. After they had stoppped touring, Beatles created a sound from what it could use in the studio. In fact, the studio had become their new stage. Exceptional tracks: Tomorrow Never Knows, Taxman and Eleonor Rigby.
4. Highway 61 Revisited- Bob Dylan (rel. 1965)
Bruce Springsteen has described the beginning of "Like a Rolling Stone," the opening song on Bob Dylan's Highway 61 Revisited, as the "snare shot that sounded like somebody'd kicked open the door to your mind." The same song that challenged the Beatles to write more creatively. This was the mark of his break away from the pure folk sound, and the start of his music becoming more amplified.
5. Exile On Main St.- Rolling Stones (rel. 1972)
Rolling Stone Magazine wrote: "...is the Stones' greatest album and Jagger and Richards' definitive songwriting statement of outlaw pride and dedication to grit." Some say that it's the first grunge record. Combining rock n roll, rnb and blues, the Stones made a statement that they could deliver the "music" no matter what (and no matter where).
-
updated.
Images and Words - Dream Theater
Cover the Earth - Lakewood
Start from Here - Joanna Wang
Time Control - Hiromi Uehara
Isolate - Circus Maximus
in order. :-D
-
1. Bad Religion - No Control - "Sanity"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I906YSSfB5Q
2. Radiohead - The Bends - "Fake Plastic Trees"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HeowFbvpu0U
3. The Verve - Urban Hymns - "One Day" and "Lucky Man" (tie)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rMmIi7psuzM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZyO6zDFFXcQ
4. Bad Religion - Suffer - "1000 more fools"
[youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6I9VxpyMJpk[/youtube]
5. The Living End - The Living End - "Monday" and "Save the Day" (tie)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TqqG58bN_QE
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1aDGFpKgtPs
-
3. The Verve - Urban Hymns - "One Day" and "Lucky Man" (tie)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rMmIi7psuzM
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZyO6zDFFXcQ
hmmm.. never heard of the whole urban hymns album.. i love bittersweet symphony and the drugs dont work! now im downloadin' them all.. :-D
-
foreign-
1.Nativity in black (Black Sabbath tribute)
2.Blind melon-soup
3.Aerosmith-Big ones
4.Winger-winger
5.Smashing Pumpkins-Mellon collie and the infinite sadness
local-
1.Razorback-star
2.Razorback-beggars moon
3.Rivermaya-trip
4.the teeth-time machine
5.sheila and the insects-flowerfish
-
At the Drive In- this station is non-operational
The Mars Volta- de loused in the comatorium
Dream Theater-Metropolis (basta yung may home)
Saosin-(di ko alam yun album, yun may 3rd measurement in C)
Taking Back Sunday- tell all your friends
paborito ko yung top 2 bands ko kaya actually lahat ng album nila pasok sa top 5, namili nalang ako ng best album for me as representative..hehe
-
Are You Experienced? - Jimi Hendrix
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
Back in Black - AC/DC
Van Halen - Van Halen
Pump - Aerosmith
-
meron pa....
in no particular order ulit...
- All We Know Is Falling by Paramore
- Mer De Noms by A Perfect Circle
- The Phantoms by Acceptance
- Wonder What's Next by Chevelle
- Meds by Placebo
-
Morning View - Incubus
Make Yourself - Incubus
Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
The Best of Van Halen Vol. 1 - Van Halen
In A Perfect World - The Aquarium Rescue Unit
Changes sometimes. :-D :-D :-D
-
mr big - greatest hits
poison - greatest hits
van halen - greatest hits
metallica - death ...
toto - greatest hits
-
In no particluar order:
OK Computer - Radiohead
By the Way - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Math and Physics Club - (self titled)
Adore - Smashing Pumpkins
Mechanical Animals - Marilyn Manson
Sampung Pahabol:
Nevermind - Nirvana
Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin
Shadows Collide with People - John Frusciante
Will to Death - John Frusciante
Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix
BloodSugarSexMagik - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Imagine Our Love - Lavender Diamond
Heaven or Las Vegas - CocteauTwins
Bipolar - Up Dharma Down
Flipino - Dong Abay
-
Eheads - Circus
Pearl Jam - Ten
Markus Highway - Behold! Rejoice! Surfernando is Here Nah
Radiohead - Ok Computer and The Bends
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited and Blonde on Blonde
The Youth - yung unang album
sensya na nde ko kaya pag 5 lang eh.. :-D
-
nagbabago..
foreign:
hybrid theory - linkin park
significant other - limp bizkit
follow the leader - korn
meteora - linkin park
my own prison - creed
local:
wolfgang - first album
4th dregree burn - slapshock
7corners of your game - greyhoundz
wurm - wolfgang
balahibumpooza - balahibumpooza
:evil:
-
foreign:
Adore - smashing pumpkins
bloodflowers - The cure
in rainbows - Radiohead
in utero - nirvana
10,000 days - Tool
opm:
circus - eheads
comets tail - cynthia alexander
your universe - rico blanco
the youth - the youth
fragmented - up dharma down
-
1. Nirvana - Nevermind
2. Eraserheads - Circus
3. U2 - The Joshua Tree
4. Metallica - Master of Puppets
5. Guns N Roses - Appetite for Destruction
6. Eraserheads - Cutterpillow
7. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
8. Green Day - American Idiot
9. Rivermeya - Between the Stars and Waves
10. Metallica - Deathmagnetic
-
lahat ng albums! haha
-
Top 5 albums
1. The Dawn - Tulad ng Dati(Andiyan na lahat eh. :-P)
2. Wolfgang - Semenelin
3. Razorback - Beggar's Moon
4. Dicta License - Paghilom
5. Francis M. - Freeman
-
Dream Theater - Lives Scenes from New York
Dream Theater - A Scene from a Memory
Dream Theater - Images and Words
Fuseboxx - Fuseboxx
Wolfgang - Semenelin
-
my top 5 albums of all time (except The Beatles and Rush, all of their albums ay magkakasama on top):
1. Genesis - selling england by a pound
2. Dream Theater - Scenes from a memory
3. Spocks Beard - V
4. Transatlantic - Bridge across forever
5. Metallica - Master of Puppets
(http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v665/eatag08/Smileys/rocker.gif)
-
Metallica - ..and Justice for All
Deftones - Around the Fur
Lamb of God - Ashes of the Wake
Red Hot Chili Peppers - bloodsugarsexmagik
Pantera - Vulgar Display of Power
-
......
-
top 5 (foreign & opm):
1.coldplay-x&y
2.rivermaya-trip
3.red hot chili peppers-blood sugar sex magik
4.rage against the machine-evil empire
5.wolfgang-semenelin
-
Mr. Big - Lean into It
Dream Theater - Images and Words
Toto - IV
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
Led Zeppelin - Remasters
-
1)Led Zeppelin II-Led Zeppelin
2)Cutterpillow- Eraserheads
3)The Smiths-Meat is Murder
4)Beatles-Sgt.Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band
5)The Cure-Galore
-
Black Album - Metallica
Appetite for Destruction - Guns and Roses
Master Of Puppets - Metallica
Nevermind - Nirvana
Death Magnetic - Metallica
-
village people greatest hits
madonna immaculate collection
REO Speedwagon essentials
stevie wonder albums
daniel johnston hi how are you
yoyoy villame mag exercise
sharon cuneta high school life
tito vic and joey skool bukol
max surban the best of
mastaplann-mastaplann
\m/
-
what's the story morning glory-oasis
californication-Redhotchilipeppers
continuum-john mayer
nevermind-nirvana
firegarden-steve vai(kahit kapag nagtratravel ko lang pinapakinggan, bagay kasi sa ambience :lol:)
-
Bright Eyes - i'm wide awake its morning now
Muse - Absolution
Bon Iver - For emma, forever ago
Brand New - the devil and god are raging inside of me
Urbandub - Influence
-
My preference changes from time to time, and here are the albums I can think of right now :-D (in no particular order):
Local:
~Paramita: Tala
~Sugarfree: Sa Wakas
~Urbandub: Embrace
~Up Dharma Down: Fragmented
~Itchworms: Noontime Show
Foreign:
~Dream Theater: Images and Words
~Bloc Party: Silent Alarm
~The Whitest Boy Alive: Rules
~Coheed and Cambria: No World for Tomorrow
~Death Cab for Cutie: Plans
:mrgreen:
-
Eraserheads - Ultraelectromagneticpop
Eraserheads - Circus
Eraserheads - Cutterpillow
Eraserheads - Stickerhappy
Pupil - Wildlife
ndi ako mahilig kay ELY BUENDIA!
-
1.The Beatles - Revolver
2.Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
3.Metallica - Ride The Lightning
4.Megadeth - Rust in Peace
5.Emperor - Anthems To The Welkin At Dusk
-
Pantera:
Bulgar display of power
Cowboys from Hell
Far beyond Driven
Metallica:
Black Album
And justice for all
Ride the Lightning
Dream Theater
Lives Scenes from New York
A Scene from a Memory
Images and Words
Black Sabbath
including Internal Master and all Tributes
Anthax
White noise
Be all and All
Persistence of Time
311
All heheheh
Bob Marley.....
Sobra Na yata !!!
-
waaah lima lng pde? :-P
drummerboy@ APIR!!! i love the entire TOOL discography
mine in no particular order:
siamese dreams - disarm was the song that changed my world at the age of 12
the bends - i could play this forever
experimental jet set, trash and no star tied with dirty - worship sonic youth
dookie - god i miss the old green day
abstinence - too bad popsicle was short-lived
-
masyadong marami akong gustong album sa foreign so sa local na lang lista ko :-D
1. eraserheads - cutterpillow
2. eraserheads - circus
3. rivermaya - its not easy being green
4. rivermaya - free
5. sugar hiccup - oracle
-
VESPERTINE - BJORK
DEATH MAGNETIC - METALLICA
HAREM - SARAH BRIGHTMAN
THE PIANO PLAYER - MAXIM
TRUE BLUE - MADONNA
-
1. NEVERMIND - Nirvana
2. Sgt. Peppers LOnely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles
3. Revolver - The Beatles
4.OK COMPUTER - Radiohead
5. A Rush of Blood to the head.- Coldplay
-
FOREIGN:
1. NEVERMIND - NIRVANA
2. APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION - GNR
3. MTV UNPLUGGED - ALICE IN CHAINS
4. COUNTDOWN TO EXTINCTION - MEGADETH
5. SINGLES - OST
LOCAL:
1. THE BEST OF - JUAN DELA CRUZ
2. YANO - YANO
3. ALBUM NA WALANG PAMAGAT - THE YOUTH
4. CIRCUS - ERASERHEADS
5. TRIP - RIVERMAYA
-
Foreign:
Nirvana - Nevermind
Guns N' Roses - Use Your Illusion II
Metallica - Black Album
Silverchair - Frogstomp
Rage Against The Machine - Evil Empire
Local:
Wolfgang - Wolfgang
Eraserheads - Ultraelectromagneticpop
Francism - Happy Battle
Teeth - Teeth
Razorback - Beggar's Moon
-
1.insomniac-green day
2.no doubt-tragic kingdom
3.redhotchilipeppers- bloodsugarsexmagik
4.foo fighters-colour and shape
5.oasis-definately maybe
-
60s
1st 5
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band- Beatles
Are You Experienced?- Jimi Hendrix Experience
Highway 61 Revisited- Bob Dylan
Astral Weeks- Van Morrison
Revolver- Beatles
2nd 5
Let It Bleed- Rolling Stones
VU w/ Andy Warhol- Velvet Underground
White Album- Beatles
Doors- Doors
Abbey Road- Beatles
70s
Exile On Main St.- Rolling Stones
Led Zeppelin IV
John Lennon- Plastic Ono Band
Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd
Who's Next- the Who
80s
London Calling- the Clash
Murmur-REM
Joshua Tree- U2
Born in the USA- Bruce Springsteen
Pretenders- Pretenders
90s
Nevermind- Nirvana
Achtung Baby- U2
The Bends- Radiohead
(What's the Story) Morning Glory- Oasis
Automatic for the People- REM
2000
All That You Can't Leave Behind- U2
Don't Believe the Truth- Oasis
Kid A- Radiohead
Come Away With Me- Norah Jones
Beck - Sea Change
-
FOREIGN
1. BEN FOLDS FIVE - WHATEVER AND EVER AMEN
2. DEFTONES - ADRENALINE
3. INCUBUS - MORNING VIEW
4. LIMP BIZKIT - CHOCOLATE STARFISH AND HOTDOG FLAVORED WATER
5. SYSTEM OF A DOWN - MESMERIZE
OPM
1. ERASERHEADS - CUTTERPILLOW
2. ITCHYWORMS - NOONTIME SHOW
3. FRANCO - FRANCO
4. DONG ABAY - FLIPINO
5. MARKUS HIGHWAY - BEHOLD! REJOICE! SURFERNANDO IS HERE NA!
-
1. Quintessence -Borknagar
2. Empiricism -Borknagar
3. Mandylion - The Gathering
4. Decipher - Monolith of Doubt
5. Mer de Noms - A Perfect Circle
-
revolver - baby's angry
ride - nowhere
starflyer 59 - silver
slowdive- just for a day
texas - southside
-
gusto ko yung Monuments & Melodies ng incubus :wink:
-
Here's mine:
Foreign:
1. Guns n' Roses - Appetite for Destruction (classic)!
2. Nirvana - Nevermind
3. The Cult - Electric
4. Metallica - Metallica
5. Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are you experienced?
Local:
1. Razorback - Hebigat sounds vol. 1
2. Wolfgang - Wolfgang
3. Juan Dela Cruz - Maskara
4. P.O.T - P.O.T
5. Eraserheads - Circus
-
1. frogstomp - silverchair 2. pinkerton - weezer 3.jar of flies - alice in chains 4. 311 self titled album. 5. vulgar power of display - pantera
-
nirvana - live in newyork
u2 - joshua tree
bob marley - live
oasis - whats the story morning glory
beatles - white album
-
1. Nirvana - Unplugged in New York
2. Silverchair - Frogstomp
3. Metallica - Black album
4. Soulfly - Dark Ages
5. Marilyn Manson - Antichrist Superstar
OPM
1. Razorback - Hebigat
2. Wolfgang - ST
3. P.O.T.
4. Razorback - Star
5. Backdraft - Shadowland deep
-
FOREIGN (Europe)
1. OCEANBORN / WISHMASTER - Nightwish
2. THE HEART OF EVERYTHING - Within Temptation
3. APHELION - Edenbridge
4. DESIGN YOUR UNIVERSE - Epica
5. THE CLOUDS OF NORTHLAND THUNDER - Amberian Dawn
FOREIGN (U.S.A.)
1. RIDE THE LIGHTNING / MASTER OF PUPPETS - Metallica
2. IMAGES AND WORDS / TRAIN OF THOUGHT - Dream Theater
3. RUST IN PEACE - Megadeth
4. SEASONS IN THE ABYSS - Slayer
5. SURFING WITH THE ALIEN - Joe Satriani
OPM
1. WURM - Wolfgang
2. BEGGAR'S MOON - Razorback
3. BACKDRAFT - Backdraft (Self-Titled Debut Album)
4. CIRCUS - Eraserheads
5. ANG ALBUM NA WALANG PAMAGAT - The Youth
-
1. Nevermind - Nirvana
2. Abbey Road - The Beatles
3. Blood Sugar Sex Magik - Red Hot Chili Peppers
4. P.O.T. - P.O.T.
5. Ultraelectromagneticpop! - Eraserheads
-
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Live at Leeds - The Who
How The West Was Won/IV - Led Zep
London Calling - The Clash
40th Anniversary Compilation - Rico Puno
-
Foreign
* Joe Satriani - Surfing with the alien
* Steve Vai- Fire Garden
* Yngwie Malmsteen - Magnum Opus
* Marty Friedman - Dragon's Kiss
* Michael Romeo - The Dark Chapter
* Eric Johnson - Venus Isle
OPM
* Death By Stereo - Bangungot
* Dahong Palay - Kapatiran ng Bakal at Apoy
* Backdraft - Shadowland Deep
* Wolfgang - Wolfgang
* Razorback - Beggar's Moon
-
Hybrid Theory- Linkin Park
Morning View- Incubus
1st album of Rivermaya
Circus- Eraserheads
1st album of Hale
Christian:
dcTalk- Welcome to the Freakshow
Sonic Praise- Sonic Flood
For this Cause- Hillsongs
My Bestfriend- Hillsong United
Listen Closely- Small Town Poets
-
foreign
1. Apetite for destruction -gnr
2. metallica - metallica
3 Greatest hits 1 - queen
4. opaline - dishwalla
5. Unplugged - Nirvana
local
1. Trip- Rivermaya
2.Hebigat sounds vol.1 - Razorback
3.Touch the sun - after image
4. wolfgang -wolfgang
5. Hand painted sky- colr it red / mahal pa rin kita - rockstar
-
Mer de Noms - A Perfect Circle
Appetite for Destruction - Guns N' Roses
Animals as Leaders - Animals as Leaders
Vulgar Display of Power - Pantera
DeLoused in the Comatorium - The Mars Volta
OPM:
10 10 10 - WilaBaliW
Love and Devotion - Valley of Chrome
Luha - Kapatid
Embrace - Urbandub
Franco - Franco
-
As of the moment, in no order:
1. Flyleaf - Flyleaf
2. E.S. Posthumus - Unearthed
3. John Mayer - Battle Studies
4. Lord of The Rings Trilogy Sountrack (ewan ko kung considered ito na album, but I'll include it anyway)
5. Eluveitie - Slania
:-D
-
SMOKING POPES "Born to Quit"
SMOKING POPES "Destination Failure"
THE CLASH "London Calling"
BAD RELIGION "All Ages"
THE WUDS "At Nakalimutan ang Diyos"
-
Foreign: (in no particular order)
1. Ride The Lightning - Metallica
2. Master of Puppets - Metallica
3. And Justice For All - Metallica
4. Black Album - Metallica
5. Nevermind - Nirvana
OPM: (in no particular order)
1. Every Moss and Cobweb - Typecast
2. Chicosci - Chicosci
3. Your Universe - Rico Blanco
4. Rivermaya Greatest Hits 2000 - Rivermaya
5. Circus - Eraserheads
-
Foreign :-D
MANE ATTRACTION - White Lions
SKIDROW - 1989 album
PASSION AND WARFARE - Steve Vai
Alien Love Secrets - Steve Vai
BEST OF VAN HALEN VOL. 1
Local :lol:
RULE OF THE GUITARS - Various Guitarist
P.O.T
UNANG PAG-AGOS - Mariya's Mistress
EMERGE - Neocolours
DEATH BY STEREO :mrgreen:
-
In no particular order:
Foreign:
In Utero - Nirvana
Ten - Pearl Jam
Dookie - Greenday
Use your Illusion1 and 2 - Guns and F@#$%% Roses
Black Album - Metallica
OPM:
Hebigat Sounds Vol. 1 - Reysorbeks
Semenelin - Wulbsgang
Album na Walang Pamagat - The Youth
Galit kami sa Baboy - Datus Tribe
Razorback (Black Album) - Reysorbeks :wave:
-
Foreign:
1. RHCP - One Hot Minute
2. Radiohead - Ok Computer
3. The Cure - Disintegration
4. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
5. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Local:
1. P.O.T
2. Sandwich - 4-track Mind
3. Up Dharma Down - Bi-polar
4. Eraserheads - Natin99
5. Kapatid
-
Foreign
*incubus - SCIENCE
*incubus - make yourself
*lamb of god - ashes of the wake
*monuments - gnosis
*gru - cosmogenesis
Local
*tanya markova
*gen luna
*urbandub's 2nd album
*chico sci - revenge of the giant
*greyhoundz - 7 corner of your game
-
1. Revolver - Beatles
2. Let It Be - Beatles
3. Abbey Road - Beatles
4. Sgt. Pepper Lonely Hearts Club Band - Beatles
5. Whats The Story, Morning Glory? - Oasis
-
1. The Beatles- Let it be
2. Led Zeppelin- IV
3.Red hot chili peppers- Californication
4.the Strokes- First impressions of Earth
5.Aerosmith- Get a grip :)
-
Mejo mahirap to ah... hmmmmm.
1. Rubber Soul - Beatles
2. Fruitcake - Eraserheads
3. Abbey Road - Beatles
4. Circus - Eraserheads
5. Chaos A.D. - Sepultura
lima lang daw eh :-(
-
appetite for destruction - guns n' roses
at fillmore east - the allman brothers band
dr. feelgood - motley crue
abraxas - santana
24 nights - eric clapton
-
1. 1st Album- Madonna
2. Innoncent Man- Billy Joel
3. Pleasure Train- Teri DeSario
4. 4- Foreigner
5. Spirits Having Fun- Bee Gees
-
A Dramatic Turn Of Events - Dream Theater
Images And Words - Dream Theater
Fragile - Yes
Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd
Kind Of Blue - Miles Davis
-
5. Dream Theater- Dream Theater (Their latest album surely skyrocketed my admiration for them)
4. Passion and Warfare - Steve Vai (Virtuoso primer)
3. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin ( Stairway to heaven anyone?)
2. Apostrophe - Frank Zappa (Now this will blow your brains out)
1. Electric Ladyland and Axis Bold as Love - Jimi hendrix ( Burning of the midnight lamp and Up from the skies :mrgreen:)
-
1. Nativity in Black II
2. Dream Theater - Live at budoukan
3. Californication
4. Vol. 3 Subliminal Verses
5. For the People, By the People
Sent from my GT-N7100 using Tapatalk