hulika

Author Topic: Cubase LE users, help me!  (Read 2277 times)

Offline bunny rabbit

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Cubase LE users, help me!
« on: March 21, 2006, 04:46:35 PM »
help! di ko marinig yung guitar ko or yung nirecord ko. ginawa ko naman lahat ng nasa manual. please, tulungan nyo ko. thanks!
girls like guys with fast fingers...

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2006, 04:58:22 PM »
Double post... I responded to your Guitar Central thread.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline bunny rabbit

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2006, 05:51:56 PM »
thanks for replying. di ko pa nattry kasi la pa ko sa bahay. magiging parang monitor ba yung speakers ng pc? post ka naman ng screenshots kung pwede. thanks a lot!  :D
girls like guys with fast fingers...

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2006, 06:23:08 PM »
Screenshot? Like this?



Cubase SL2 gamit ko.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline bunny rabbit

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2006, 07:09:43 PM »
thanks. pero may screen ka ba kung san malalaman yung inputs? i.e. guitar. di ko kasi alam kung ano dapat nakalagay dun eh. thanks bro!
girls like guys with fast fingers...


Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2006, 07:30:29 PM »
Sorry, dude. Guitar inputs are a function of your sound card/interface. Cubase doesn't care about the instruments you connect to your soundcard's inputs; you can only define the input busses as mono or stereo. You have to assign inputs according to how your soundcard routes audio. You can define the inputs in Devices > Device Setup > VST Multitrack and/or VST Inputs. You have to setup Cubase to use asio drivers because that is where it works best.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline starfugger

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #6 on: March 21, 2006, 10:20:36 PM »
did you arm your tracks? if you didnt then its still possible to see the record button light up without any waveform being drawn or recorded on the track (hence no sound).  kung merong waveform at wala paring tunog then it's possible you're monitoring through the wrong outputs.

Kit is right, inputs and outputs are determined by your soundcard/audio interface. at the left most portion of your screen  you will see the details about the selected track, where the input is coming from, and where it is going. make sure you are hooked up to the correct channel. also, if you are using something like TotalMix (a mixer software that came along with your audio interface, make sure that you have chosen the correct outputs there, and that you have properly routed your signals).

ngapala, under devices go to VST CONNECTIONS, then click on "Add Bus" to configure you uotputs and inputs in case they weren't automatically configured.

Hope this helps.

hope this helps.
FOR RENT: Canon 550D, Canon 60D, Glidecam (Machinist), Toribio Slider EX with a pair of tripods for mounting, 2 1000W Lights with 9ft stands, Zoom H4, Rode Video Mic, Portable LED Lights 09154574744

Offline bunny rabbit

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #7 on: March 21, 2006, 11:27:34 PM »
i'm using it though my zoom g2.1.  i followed the manual precisely. di ko lang talaga marinig yung guitar ko saka yung recorded stuff.
girls like guys with fast fingers...

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #8 on: March 21, 2006, 11:47:13 PM »
In the Track Inspector at the left side of Cubase, there is a button that looks like a cross section of a speaker and it glows orange when you press it. This is called the Monitor button and it's usually to the right of the red "Record" button.

Also, in VST Multitrack, see if there is a "Direct Monitoring" checkbox. Make sure its checked then try recording again.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline bunny rabbit

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #9 on: March 22, 2006, 12:19:38 AM »
the green meters are working when i strum my guitar. di ko lang talaga marinig.



di ko macheck direct monitoring eh..



di ko rin pala marinig yung metronome.
ano kaya problema nito? btw, thanks for trying to help. i appreciate it. :D
girls like guys with fast fingers...

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #10 on: March 22, 2006, 01:01:46 AM »
How are you monitoring? Thru the computer's speakers?

Since the Zoom is the main audio device, the audio output is now going thru the Zoom's headphone outs. I forgot to mention that you can only have one asio device active at any one time. If you want to use your computer monitors, use a 1/4" male stereo to 1/8" female stereo converter jack - usually available in most electronics stores.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline bunny rabbit

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #11 on: March 22, 2006, 01:22:37 AM »
ohhh... i get it now... i'll try it tomorrow. thanks so much bro!  i am forever grateful.. :D
girls like guys with fast fingers...

Offline starfugger

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #12 on: March 22, 2006, 06:48:53 AM »
ako din im new to this.  i was pretty confused to begin with. Kit, bakit sakin i don't have to press the monitor button to hear the output? Is that Asio Direct Monitoring in action?

thanks.
FOR RENT: Canon 550D, Canon 60D, Glidecam (Machinist), Toribio Slider EX with a pair of tripods for mounting, 2 1000W Lights with 9ft stands, Zoom H4, Rode Video Mic, Portable LED Lights 09154574744

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Cubase LE users, help me!
« Reply #13 on: March 22, 2006, 11:15:14 AM »
Quote from: starfugger
ako din im new to this.  i was pretty confused to begin with. Kit, bakit sakin i don't have to press the monitor button to hear the output? Is that Asio Direct Monitoring in action?

thanks.


Hazel,

Yes, it is Asio Direct Monitoring. The RME does direct hardware monitoring bypassing the need for monitoring in software. The problem with software monitoring is usually latency.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire