hulika

Author Topic: Setting up your PC for Recording  (Read 154983 times)

Offline krkNdrx

  • Regular Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #400 on: May 16, 2009, 10:56:04 PM »
I'm currently using Line6 Toneport UX8 for my pc. Works great for me. The included POD Farm is very nice. Ok din preamps.

thanks sir rey nabasa nyo rin pla dito, hehe..parang gusto ko na bilhin tuloy.. :-D i am choosing between ux8 ang maudio ultra 8r.. :-D
keep it low..<br /><br />1994 fender u.s.a. 40th anniversary..

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #401 on: May 19, 2009, 12:26:36 PM »
@pavloid - use the sub outs to feed your interface. You can monitor the soundcard using the fx aux returns (they are in stereo anyway) or use the rca tape inputs.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline pavloid

  • Philmusicus Noobitus
  • *
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #402 on: May 20, 2009, 11:07:04 PM »
@pavloid - use the sub outs to feed your interface. You can monitor the soundcard using the fx aux returns (they are in stereo anyway) or use the rca tape inputs.

super thanks for the reply sir! i'll try this set-up first thing in the morning tomorrow. im so excited.. :-D

pepeng_bato123

  • Guest
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #403 on: June 02, 2009, 01:50:38 PM »
guys i have a question, if i have ableton suite 8 do i need adobe audition? :?

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #404 on: June 03, 2009, 11:57:05 AM »
guys i have a question, if i have ableton suite 8 do i need adobe audition? :?

Audition is useful if you need audio file editing features, which Ableton Live lacks.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire


Offline glbert

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #405 on: June 17, 2009, 06:11:16 PM »
sir, how about maudio 1010 rack, will this be good for simultaneous multitrack recording lets say 8 tracks (drums)?
pansin ko wala syang preamp, whats the best solution to go multi track?
thanks
« Last Edit: June 17, 2009, 07:00:52 PM by glbert »
Hatankaru:
feature=plcp&context=C3624703UDOEgsToPDskKlm3Q3SJwNn0b34rMFjbp6

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #406 on: June 18, 2009, 09:02:43 AM »
sir, how about maudio 1010 rack, will this be good for simultaneous multitrack recording lets say 8 tracks (drums)?
pansin ko wala syang preamp, whats the best solution to go multi track?
thanks

If you need 8 preamps in a single audio interface, then something like the M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8r or Presonus Firepod/FP10 would be more suited to your needs. Alternatively, you could try getting a firewire mixer with 8 preamps.

Do the math... the 1010 rack plus 8 outboard preamps will cost you what? Now compare that to the Ultra 8r which goes for 35k, for example.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline carl20

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #407 on: June 18, 2009, 10:35:13 AM »
hi sir Kit C, just want to ask if you do have a Presonus firepod what would be your PC set up for this kind of audiointerface?
COMBOWORKS

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #408 on: June 18, 2009, 03:04:27 PM »
hi sir Kit C, just want to ask if you do have a Presonus firepod what would be your PC set up for this kind of audiointerface?

Preferably a pc that has a Texas Instruments firewire chipset. It doesn't matter if you are going Intel or AMD, or even Mac.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Online peeves24

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #409 on: June 18, 2009, 05:07:24 PM »
hi sir Kit C, just want to ask if you do have a Presonus firepod what would be your PC set up for this kind of audiointerface?

buy the most expensive pc you can buy. kabitan mo ng firewire card kung wala pa built in. medyo namimili yung presonus, highly recommended nila ang texas instruments at via. pero yung setup ko sa bahay, gumagana ng walang problema yung firestudio project ko sa built in NEC chipset.

use a separate video card, wag mo gagamitin yung built in. this helps lower cpu utilization at mas marami kang plugins na magagamit kesa kung gamit mo yung built in video.

kung VIA yung firewire card mo, minsan problematic yung driver nyan sa winxp at vista. wala ka madodownload nun kasi bundled na sa operating system yun pero may magandang 3rd party driver. ubcore yung name, mas maganda sya gamitin kasi kung gumana yung presonus mo dun, mas stable at mas bihira yung pag stutter during playback.

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #410 on: June 18, 2009, 05:21:38 PM »
may magandang 3rd party driver. ubcore yung name, mas maganda sya gamitin kasi kung gumana yung presonus mo dun, mas stable at mas bihira yung pag stutter during playback.

Yeah, those unibrain drivers are interesting. They did cause a weird problem with Marvin's Belkin FW800 card though. Not yet 100% sure if it's the card that's defective but it keeps showing some weird behavior in Device Manager.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Online peeves24

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #411 on: June 18, 2009, 05:33:23 PM »
yup boss kit! when it works, it works soooo good. pero hindi sa lahat ng pc, nasubukan ko na sya gamitin sa 8 desktops, mixed sila ng branded at clone. gumana sa 4 at hindi gumana dun sa other 4 even if i used the same firewire card

Offline carl20

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #412 on: June 22, 2009, 08:40:15 AM »
noted ko mga boss salamat sa tulong, it clears all the clouds in my mind hehehe,..
COMBOWORKS

reycantong

  • Guest
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #413 on: June 22, 2009, 08:56:33 AM »
Medyo OT lang. Ngayon ko lang nalaman na ang Texas Instruments Plant e nasa Baguio City. Dun ginagawa mga chips na hinahanap ng mga firewire interfaces like Presonus, 003 etc.

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #414 on: June 22, 2009, 12:18:42 PM »
Medyo OT lang. Ngayon ko lang nalaman na ang Texas Instruments Plant e nasa Baguio City. Dun ginagawa mga chips na hinahanap ng mga firewire interfaces like Presonus, 003 etc.

OT too: I think we visited that plant way, WAY back when I was in college.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline pavloid

  • Philmusicus Noobitus
  • *
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #415 on: June 23, 2009, 01:03:33 AM »
Medyo OT lang. Ngayon ko lang nalaman na ang Texas Instruments Plant e nasa Baguio City. Dun ginagawa mga chips na hinahanap ng mga firewire interfaces like Presonus, 003 etc.

Gheez! nasa Baguio lang pala sila...
My partner and i had a hard time looking for Texas Insturments Firewire Card/Chipset. Eventually, we gave up. We ended up trying the onboard firewire card with VIA 6308 chipset (not sure with the number though :-D). But to our surprise, it works perfectly fine with Presonus Firestudio Tube! Saved us some bucks too!

OT three :-D : We had another issue with the Presonus FS Tube..The audio interface doesn't go stable. Initially we thought it's a chipset-related issue. Took us a day of researching until we learned that FS Tube has issues when used with 220v power source. So we ran into the nearest store and got a stepdown (110v) transformer - issue resolved! Has anyone encountered the same with other presonus interface? Hope this tiny bit of info helps...

Offline Cressin

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #416 on: June 23, 2009, 01:41:12 PM »
Hi question lang

I'm making a personal home recording area (dont wanna call it a studio coz its just for personal use recording ideas and stuff) and i'm using vista 32 cpu amd 64x2 2.0ghz 3gbram (by the way this is a laptop). I have an audio kontrol 1 as an audio interface.

I'm having problems with recording though i get a couple of pops and cracks here and there. The instrument isnt plugged in the line-in slot of the interface i'm using a midi controller controlling an NI sample fender rhodes piano patch routed through a twin reverb amp simulator at ableton live lite 7. Everything was exported as a .wav file at 44000 khz at 32 bit I really cant afford to get the full version of live right now (though planning to when i get spare cash. I find the daw really convenient and easy to use).

Is there a way for me to remove those pops and cracks? Or is my set-up just a big bottleneck in terms of specs/equipment and i cant do anything with it?

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #417 on: June 26, 2009, 11:37:56 AM »
@Cressin - has your computer been tweaked specifically for audio? Do you have a separate audio drive? What cpu and mobo are you using? Are all drivers updated?
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline Cressin

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #418 on: June 26, 2009, 12:22:09 PM »
Hmm... yep. all drivers are updated. with regards to the audio drive and the cpu i'm using the audio kontrol 1 as an audio interface and an amd 64x2 2.10 ghz (to be more exact). And i have 3gb ddr2 ram.

I'm not sure if i could tweak my computer any further since i'm using a laptop. I did cut down on all my start up programs and removed any unnecessary stuff (like games, startup programs screensavers and desktop pictures) in my laptop though to make it run faster.

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #419 on: June 26, 2009, 02:33:19 PM »
Knowing the specs of the laptop would be a big help...
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline Cressin

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #420 on: June 28, 2009, 12:54:50 AM »
Yes uhhmm.. could you define specs further? like what specific stuff could i give pa that would be relevant aside from cpu speed/ram?

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #421 on: June 29, 2009, 10:15:07 AM »
Knowing the make and model of your laptop would be a big help. That way, I can check the chipset for possible incompatibilities.

Have you tried turning off all power saving features? Sometimes having this activated affects the usb/fw ports and other peripheral's power management, which can interfere with audio operation.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline Cressin

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #422 on: June 30, 2009, 12:04:15 AM »
I cant find the chipset anywhere but i think it is TL-62 AMD turion 64x2 mobile tech. Its an Acer 4520G

I already removed the power saving features and it is already plugged in. I noticed though the pops and cracks went down when i turned of yahoo messenger+increasing latency a bit when recording but when i'm exporting it as a .wav file there are still a couple left. Could i do anything else to clear it up further?

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #423 on: June 30, 2009, 07:46:44 AM »
Thanks for letting me know about the laptop specs.

I noticed though the pops and cracks went down when i turned of yahoo messenger+increasing latency a bit when recording

Something tells me you got quite a bit of services going on in the background. YM and antivirus software, among other things, take up a lot of cpu headroom with their continuous monitoring. In most DAWs, we usually strip all the non-essential software and leave the least amount of services running to ensure that the DAW software is getting the lion's share of the cpu's resources. We even turn off screen saving and all power saving features (preventing the hard disk from spinning down), as well as disabling devices that aren't crucial to the DAW like printer ports, unused firewire ports, etc. It isn't uncommon to have less than 30 services running in a properly configured DAW.

During recording, we track with zero plugins as much as possible. That means no reverbs, compression or eq, relying on outboard gear to take up this requirement. This frees up the cpu to do the most important task, which is to record, and to allow us minimum latency times - noticeable latency is often detrimental to a good recording. Only during mixing, when all tracking is done, do we bump up latency to the highest levels and add as many plugins as our computer will handle.


Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline RED_01

  • Philmusicus Noobitus
  • *
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #424 on: July 24, 2009, 04:13:51 PM »
hi sir KitC,

im planning to buy a Toshiba satellite, with core2duo, but the sound card doesnt have rca or pl55, how can i change the sound card into an M-Audio 2496?