hulika

Author Topic: Setting up your PC for Recording  (Read 153660 times)

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1050 on: November 17, 2012, 11:01:04 AM »
Generally, it does not matter if you use AMD or Intel since audio recording is not that intensive compared to video, with the exception that you run gigabytes of samples. In that case, you need an Intel since tests have shown that Intel cpus have the performance advantage when it comes to running loads of sample libraries. I should know... been designing and building powerhouse DAWs for Gerard Salonga since 2008.

As for the i5, you have to pair it up with good ram and a good motherboard. Some people prefer Asus, but I've had some probs with recent Asus boards over the years... same with MSI. Best for now are Gigabyte boards. For ram, get branded ram with good specs and go at least 4 gigs - win7 64-bit somewhat struggles at 2 gigs. Make sure to power these up with a good PSU as well - no generic power supplies please!

As for obsolescence, any design now will last maybe 2 or 3 years at the most. Just build your DAW for now, stock it up with a mature OS like win7 (not win8 yet!). If you decide 64-bit, make sure most of your software can support it. If not, stick to 32-bit for the most part,or even go XP as I find this to support a majority of hardware plus some very good audio interfaces from a few years back.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline skin

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1051 on: November 17, 2012, 11:08:41 AM »
Hello! good day sa lahat! Pa- advice naman mga sir! Im planning to buy new computer set up, im thinking to buy amd 8core, pero napapaisip ako kung ok ba ba to sa recording? or intel i5? medyo mura kase amd kaso natatakot ako baka di tumagal, pa advice naman sir kung anong magandang set up, sa tamang budget lang,

Salamat po ng madami! God bless!

Mag Intel ka.

Offline Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1052 on: November 19, 2012, 04:59:45 PM »
AMD user ako bro. So far solve naman ako sa AMD. Phenom II X4 setup ko ngayon pero hopefully makaupgrade ako to 8-core next year.

Offline bishophunks

  • Regular Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1053 on: November 21, 2012, 04:46:18 PM »
sir question po.

Behringer C1 condenser mic  and Xenyx 502 mixer.

ask ko lang po kung maganda na po ba ito para sa acoustic session. hehe!. kahit 2mic and 1 guitar?

note: tapos kung pwede na din po bang home recording ito? . :)

Online jake z

  • Forum Fanatic
  • ****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1054 on: November 21, 2012, 07:40:46 PM »
Yes bro, pde yan.


Offline bishophunks

  • Regular Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1055 on: November 22, 2012, 10:36:00 AM »
@jake zulueta thank po sir.


nakakita po ako ng SM58 =P500 lang at alam kong class A  po ito.. pwede na ba ito gamitin pang recording or live perform. baka onti lang po ang difference sa quality kasi low badget eh.. heheh! :)

Offline Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1056 on: November 22, 2012, 11:10:27 AM »
@jake zulueta thank po sir.


nakakita po ako ng SM58 =P500 lang at alam kong class A  po ito.. pwede na ba ito gamitin pang recording or live perform. baka onti lang po ang difference sa quality kasi low badget eh.. heheh! :)

Malaki difference sa tunog bro ng SM58 na 500php sa SM58 na 5,550php sa Audiophile.

Offline skin

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1057 on: November 22, 2012, 05:21:23 PM »
@jake zulueta thank po sir.


nakakita po ako ng SM58 =P500 lang at alam kong class A  po ito.. pwede na ba ito gamitin pang recording or live perform. baka onti lang po ang difference sa quality kasi low badget eh.. heheh! :)

I see it as sayang lang P500 mo compared to sulit ang 5.5K mo.

Offline nolit

  • Veteran Member
  • ****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1058 on: November 22, 2012, 05:53:41 PM »
AMD user ako bro. So far solve naman ako sa AMD. Phenom II X4 setup ko ngayon pero hopefully makaupgrade ako to 8-core next year.

Naka abang ako sa phenom x4 mo. AM2+ ba yan?  hehehehe

Offline Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1059 on: November 22, 2012, 06:04:05 PM »
Naka abang ako sa phenom x4 mo. AM2+ ba yan?  hehehehe

AM3 , Phenom II x4 965 3.4ghz , Black Edition
-yan yung specs ng processor sir. Newbie question. Ano ba difference ng AM2+ sa AM3

OT:
Sir yung Motu 8pre ko nakaabang na sa inyo. :-D

Offline nolit

  • Veteran Member
  • ****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1060 on: November 22, 2012, 06:13:08 PM »
Iba ang socket ng AM2+ sa AM3. sayang di pala pwede sakin yan phenom mo.
Me bakante kasi ako na motherboard dito na AM2.

Hehehe ok yan MOTU 8pre. Pero wag muna cguro ngaun. ang dami ko na inputs. 48 na e.
pag nandyan pa yan by january cguro baka kukunin ko na. hehehehe

Offline Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1061 on: November 22, 2012, 06:18:41 PM »
Iba ang socket ng AM2+ sa AM3. sayang di pala pwede sakin yan phenom mo.
Me bakante kasi ako na motherboard dito na AM2.

Hehehe ok yan MOTU 8pre. Pero wag muna cguro ngaun. ang dami ko na inputs. 48 na e.
pag nandyan pa yan by january cguro baka kukunin ko na. hehehehe
PM sent sir!! :-D

Offline mikki_blinkme

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1062 on: January 12, 2013, 01:24:05 PM »
paano ba magrecord ng 2 tracks sabay pero magkahiwalay ang track? mixer:xenyx q502usb. pano icoconfig sa DAW yun? DAW: Reaper. Gusto ko separate track kada line in. Ang problema e isang track lang siya sabay. Gusto ko sana magkaibang track sila pero sabay atthe same time after magrecord ng sabay e matitimpla ko individually yung 2 separate tracks na ni-record ng sabay. 

Offline renkai0218

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1063 on: January 12, 2013, 02:05:55 PM »
Good to catch this thread!

I am also planning to have a basic recording for my PC. Sir KitC, I need your expertise or anyone that can help will be greatly appreciated.

Here are my PC's current specs:

Intel I5 3570 3.2 Ghz
MSI Motherboard
8gb RAM
On board Video and Sound
1TB Seagate Harddrive

Im planning to buy a M-Audio Fast Track MKII USB Audio Interface (Is that good enough for a newbie?). I am just planning to use it for my acoustic guitar and one microphone. However, I do have a Xenyx 1002 Mixer which I am planning to incorporate with the Audio Interface. How do I do that?

Please help.
Succesful transactions with: brown, jem, followtheReaper, piekey, mzik_man, exia, sundayhigh, Sir Alex, peter_alistair,GAP,doc_12,josephrave,akosijm,diancarlo,caloy the man,Eraseyourhead,relyeboy,gitaristadaw,nickson

Offline skin

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1064 on: January 12, 2013, 04:01:29 PM »
paano ba magrecord ng 2 tracks sabay pero magkahiwalay ang track? mixer:xenyx q502usb. pano icoconfig sa DAW yun? DAW: Reaper. Gusto ko separate track kada line in. Ang problema e isang track lang siya sabay. Gusto ko sana magkaibang track sila pero sabay atthe same time after magrecord ng sabay e matitimpla ko individually yung 2 separate tracks na ni-record ng sabay.

Sa mixer mo pan left 1 track and pan right 1 track.  Sa Reaper ganun din sa mga input sa track settings.

Offline mikki_blinkme

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1065 on: January 12, 2013, 05:33:36 PM »
Sa mixer mo pan left 1 track and pan right 1 track.  Sa Reaper ganun din sa mga input sa track settings.

maraming salamat sir skin.  :razz:

Offline kurt_morello

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1066 on: January 14, 2013, 01:57:34 PM »
Good to catch this thread!

I am also planning to have a basic recording for my PC. Sir KitC, I need your expertise or anyone that can help will be greatly appreciated.

Here are my PC's current specs:

Intel I5 3570 3.2 Ghz
MSI Motherboard
8gb RAM
On board Video and Sound
1TB Seagate Harddrive

Im planning to buy a M-Audio Fast Track MKII USB Audio Interface (Is that good enough for a newbie?). I am just planning to use it for my acoustic guitar and one microphone. However, I do have a Xenyx 1002 Mixer which I am planning to incorporate with the Audio Interface. How do I do that?

Please help.

Sir I prefer getting a m-audio fast track pro na 2nd hand. But if kung pang acoustic lang talaga, I think that will suffice.
Geetah Freak's  Blog - http://geetahfreak.wordpress.com/

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1067 on: January 14, 2013, 10:51:12 PM »
Im planning to buy a M-Audio Fast Track MKII USB Audio Interface (Is that good enough for a newbie?). I am just planning to use it for my acoustic guitar and one microphone. However, I do have a Xenyx 1002 Mixer which I am planning to incorporate with the Audio Interface. How do I do that?

You can bypass the Xenyx mixer once you get the M-audio. In the meantime, connect the Xenyx main outs to your computer's line inputs - the blue colored jack. Make sure to check your sample rate; most computers default to 48 kHz. This could wreak havoc if you import tracks at 44.1 kHz or another sample rate. I often keep mine at 44.1 for compatibility with most audio recordings unless higher rates are specified.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline renkai0218

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1068 on: January 15, 2013, 10:56:19 AM »
You can bypass the Xenyx mixer once you get the M-audio. In the meantime, connect the Xenyx main outs to your computer's line inputs - the blue colored jack. Make sure to check your sample rate; most computers default to 48 kHz. This could wreak havoc if you import tracks at 44.1 kHz or another sample rate. I often keep mine at 44.1 for compatibility with most audio recordings unless higher rates are specified.

Thank you so much for the advice. I guess, will have to get the M-Audio first. Tanungin ko na lang kayo kapag ready na yung mga gamit ko. Sir KitC, what entry-level condenser microphones you can recommend? Yung cheap lang, lets say around Php 3k to 4k ang price range. Gagamitin din sana for vocals. Appreciate the help.  :)
Succesful transactions with: brown, jem, followtheReaper, piekey, mzik_man, exia, sundayhigh, Sir Alex, peter_alistair,GAP,doc_12,josephrave,akosijm,diancarlo,caloy the man,Eraseyourhead,relyeboy,gitaristadaw,nickson

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1069 on: January 16, 2013, 10:57:32 AM »
Sir KitC, what entry-level condenser microphones you can recommend? Yung cheap lang, lets say around Php 3k to 4k ang price range. Gagamitin din sana for vocals. Appreciate the help.  :)

For that range, look for the Behringer C-series mics (C-1, C-3) - don't get the usb version! Lazer also carries the Superlux brand, I thought they also carried MXL but it's not mentioned on their site. You can also try Samson condensers from Audiophile, though I can't tell you how much these are. Most local sites are afraid to post their prices.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline kurt_morello

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1070 on: January 16, 2013, 08:08:50 PM »
For that range, look for the Behringer C-series mics (C-1, C-3) - don't get the usb version! Lazer also carries the Superlux brand, I thought they also carried MXL but it's not mentioned on their site. You can also try Samson condensers from Audiophile, though I can't tell you how much these are. Most local sites are afraid to post their prices.

got my MXL mic at lyric. :) mine is at 4k.
Geetah Freak's  Blog - http://geetahfreak.wordpress.com/

Offline dr.distance

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1071 on: January 21, 2013, 10:14:03 PM »
Hey guys, I was hoping you guys could share some insight into what I'm having problems with right now.

I get noise over USB. I record guitars using a Zoom G2.1u, and I get some noticeable hum (or static, whatever it is) whenever I start recording over USB, exactly when I plug it in. If it isn't plugged in, then its not there. Its not fixable by the G2's Noise Gate, I have to use GarageBand's Noise Gate to filter it out, but even then it sort of becomes irritating because it just wrecks the sound whenever I use high gain amp models.

I'm thinking since its not present whenever its not plugged to USB, its either my laptop or the cheapo USB cable. No other cable to test out the cable theory, and no other computer to test it with. Would a Guitar Link cable not have this noise issue?

Offline skin

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1072 on: January 22, 2013, 07:56:42 AM »
That's odd.  Are you connecting directly to the computer and not on a usb hub?  Recorded guitar tracks have static?

Offline dr.distance

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1073 on: January 22, 2013, 08:56:56 AM »
That's odd.  Are you connecting directly to the computer and not on a usb hub?  Recorded guitar tracks have static?
Yeah, Zoom G2 connected directly to the laptop's USB ports. The hum is there, and it gets screechy when the gain is really high. I'll try to record it when I get home later so you guys can hear if you want.

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #1074 on: January 22, 2013, 09:49:01 PM »
Since hum is not present when nothing is plugged in, suspect your cable or even your guitar.

Are you using single coil pups? Try changing positions. Move away from the pc when recording. Even try changing your angle when facing the pc. Single coils are notorious for picking up noise and hum. If using humbuckers, then suspect your guitar cable. Usb cables send out data so noise is not necessarily a problem with them.

Btw, are you using a laptop? If so, try recoding using batteries instead of A/C power. Laptop power bricks also give out a LOT of noise because of their switching power supplies. PCs also have switching power supplies, but if the case is made of steel and completely closed, there shouldn't be much EMI/RFI present.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire