hulika

Author Topic: Setting up your PC for Recording  (Read 149401 times)

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #550 on: June 20, 2010, 10:51:31 AM »
How did you connect your walkman to your pc? If you used the mic in, the impedance mismatch will cause noise and level problems. Always use line in as much as possible and watch those levels!
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline sugonidamaso

  • Philmusicus Noobitus
  • *
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #551 on: June 20, 2010, 11:39:04 AM »
everythings fine sir.ung tape tlga ung my noise background(my laman ung tape nung napatungan ng new recording).connect ko po sya ng pang aux adaptor.pano ko po i-separate ung new recorded music?tnx po sa reply!

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #552 on: June 22, 2010, 04:03:03 PM »
everythings fine sir.ung tape tlga ung my noise background(my laman ung tape nung napatungan ng new recording).connect ko po sya ng pang aux adaptor.pano ko po i-separate ung new recorded music?tnx po sa reply!

Only so much processing you can do with tape hiss before the noise reduction becomes evident. Just apply noise reduction in several passes using small percentages at a time.

If you can hear previously recorded material on the tape, there is no easy solution to that other than to re-record. Malamang the erase head on the walkman is loaded with oxide.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline sugonidamaso

  • Philmusicus Noobitus
  • *
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #553 on: June 22, 2010, 10:28:16 PM »
will do sir.thank po ng madami

Offline Zacchary_amadeus

  • Forum Fanatic
  • ****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #554 on: June 25, 2010, 11:54:11 AM »
im just new here in this thread. i am just wondering is it possible if i could set up an hp netbook for recording?? if it is possible, what are the things that could be done?? got my 2.1 speakers though..
\"Why worry if you can pray\"


Online Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #555 on: June 25, 2010, 03:26:15 PM »
im just new here in this thread. i am just wondering is it possible if i could set up an hp netbook for recording?? if it is possible, what are the things that could be done?? got my 2.1 speakers though..
Pwede yan sir!! Ano specs ng netbook nyo?

Offline Zacchary_amadeus

  • Forum Fanatic
  • ****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #556 on: June 27, 2010, 11:30:37 AM »
intel atom 1.66 ghz processor
120 gb hdd memory
2 gb ram
\"Why worry if you can pray\"

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #557 on: June 27, 2010, 03:32:34 PM »
In theory, it can be done. A colleague from CSB installed PT M-powered into his netbook and it worked... sorta.

You will get limited functionality when it comes to plugins that rely heavily on the cpu (native processing). Often, you might have to process fx offline and not be able to audition them in realtime.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline Zacchary_amadeus

  • Forum Fanatic
  • ****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #558 on: June 27, 2010, 07:26:36 PM »
oh thanks i will try my luck if I can do it.. Where can I get PT M sir?? is it available from the internet and locally in the philippine market??
\"Why worry if you can pray\"

Online Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #559 on: June 27, 2010, 10:07:58 PM »
oh thanks i will try my luck if I can do it.. Where can I get PT M sir?? is it available from the internet and locally in the philippine market??
Yung una kong laptop sir ganyan specs kaya naman. Medyo naghihingalo nga lang kapag marami na yung tracks and plugins. :-o

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #560 on: June 28, 2010, 09:46:16 AM »
Pro Tools M-powered is available at JB Music.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline zephglazer

  • Philmusicus Noobitus
  • *
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #561 on: July 03, 2010, 11:21:18 AM »
is it alright if i would choose acid pro 7.0

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #562 on: July 03, 2010, 11:27:04 AM »
Sony's Acid is ok although it is essentially a program for looping midi and audio. I'm not sure how well it does audio editing now, but I like how Acid implements their time stretch algorithms. I think Acid has been surpassed by Ableton Live in the looping department.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline CeL1916

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #563 on: July 06, 2010, 12:02:02 PM »
bago lang ako sa Recording eh, home recording lang, parang hobby lang at di naman pa ganun kaseryoso. ang gamit ko nga pala eh Cakewalk


tanung ko lang pano ba marecord yung live na tugtugan pero ang pasok sa recorder mo eh seperate tracks siya, at hindi isang track lang..

halimbawa lahat ng instruments naka line in sa isang mixer, tapos yung mixer ko nakatape-output sa laptop using RCA yung Y-cable nakasaksak sa mic-in..


kaso pag tumugtog na at narerecord yung instruments sa isang track lang.. :-P
naseseparate bayun mga sirs, para hiwalay yung guitar tracks sa bass tracks at sa drum tracks?
kahit sabay sabay tinugtog yun.

sana naintindihan niyo yung tanong! hehe..
« Last Edit: July 06, 2010, 12:04:17 PM by CeL1916 »
PM Transaction References: Rmansh/Miong_Magno/Pentagram_x/Julandmic09/Vanhatred/Liway77/cyrus2477/jracz_28/ichigo02/
thenameisjm/teddy_munoz/Xelly/haha/ekoy08/kalel_23/sensei_24/lucky/drahcirnna24/r_chino/ilikecarrots

Offline alvinilano

  • Veteran Member
  • ****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #564 on: July 06, 2010, 12:32:14 PM »
bago lang ako sa Recording eh, home recording lang, parang hobby lang at di naman pa ganun kaseryoso. ang gamit ko nga pala eh Cakewalk


tanung ko lang pano ba marecord yung live na tugtugan pero ang pasok sa recorder mo eh seperate tracks siya, at hindi isang track lang..

halimbawa lahat ng instruments naka line in sa isang mixer, tapos yung mixer ko nakatape-output sa laptop using RCA yung Y-cable nakasaksak sa mic-in..


kaso pag tumugtog na at narerecord yung instruments sa isang track lang.. :-P
naseseparate bayun mga sirs, para hiwalay yung guitar tracks sa bass tracks at sa drum tracks?
kahit sabay sabay tinugtog yun.

sana naintindihan niyo yung tanong! hehe..


You will need an interface with multiple inputs :-D
“Watch out for the average--they're usually hiding something big.”

Online Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #565 on: July 06, 2010, 02:30:09 PM »
bago lang ako sa Recording eh, home recording lang, parang hobby lang at di naman pa ganun kaseryoso. ang gamit ko nga pala eh Cakewalk


tanung ko lang pano ba marecord yung live na tugtugan pero ang pasok sa recorder mo eh seperate tracks siya, at hindi isang track lang..

halimbawa lahat ng instruments naka line in sa isang mixer, tapos yung mixer ko nakatape-output sa laptop using RCA yung Y-cable nakasaksak sa mic-in..


kaso pag tumugtog na at narerecord yung instruments sa isang track lang.. :-P
naseseparate bayun mga sirs, para hiwalay yung guitar tracks sa bass tracks at sa drum tracks?
kahit sabay sabay tinugtog yun.

sana naintindihan niyo yung tanong! hehe..
Check nyo sir Presonus Firepod or mga M-Audio na products. :D

Online putchazta_46

  • Forum Fanatic
  • ****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #566 on: July 06, 2010, 04:52:48 PM »
Haha it's the first time I read this thread and I'm only done with the first two pages. Might as well bookmark this thread for me to read the other pages and for future reference. Thank you very much!!!!! 

:-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D :-D

Offline CeL1916

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #567 on: July 12, 2010, 04:28:48 PM »
Sabay-sabay talaga? baka dapat bawat instruments mo may kanya-kanyang mic or direct cables, tapos may gagamitin kang gadget na parang ROUTER para sa sharing..? tapos dun mo isasaksak lahat. parang sa mga totoong recording :|

pero kung pa isa-isa pwede na DIY patong-patong nalang :wink:

haha di ko yan sure, feeling ko lang ganyan dapat. DIY recording lang ako e, haha

Bale, ang recording  eh isa-isa lang muna tapos patong lang nang patong? di pala pwede yun maseperate kahit may mixer? :|
PM Transaction References: Rmansh/Miong_Magno/Pentagram_x/Julandmic09/Vanhatred/Liway77/cyrus2477/jracz_28/ichigo02/
thenameisjm/teddy_munoz/Xelly/haha/ekoy08/kalel_23/sensei_24/lucky/drahcirnna24/r_chino/ilikecarrots

Online Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #568 on: July 12, 2010, 04:51:22 PM »
^^ Ang mixer kasi sir is nimimix yung mga tunog from input. Ang kailangan nyo nga sir is yung may multiple input na interface. Check nyo nga yung Presonus Firepod. Igoogle nyo sir.

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #569 on: July 13, 2010, 10:21:17 AM »
Pero kung gusto mo din gawin e; Kung paano mo Hihimayin yung isang Song, na naka mp3 format na. try mo 'to basahin http://forum.cakewalk.com/tm.aspx?m=870297&mpage=1&print=true

The cakewalk thread is about midi, which is way, way different from audio.

Here's an example of multiple tracks of midi and audio using Sonar:



In the picture, I think about 3 hardware synths were tracked simultaneously, the softsynths were rendered to audio, and an electric guitar part was added since it was better to track it live than sequenced.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline KitC

  • Prime Moderator
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #570 on: July 14, 2010, 10:09:32 AM »
In the above pic, the midi tracks are already muted since I recorded the synths to audio and rendered the softsynths, all to separate audio tracks. In cases where a synth provided a drum sound, these were recorded dry to individual tracks for each sound, mostly for the kick, snare and hat. Toms and cymbals were also recorded to their own stereo tracks (the kick, snare and hat were recorded mono). The entire drum tracks were then sent to an aux channel for submixing and compression.

Track 34 features the live guitar that I had a friend record. I flew in his wav and then cut it up so that I could adjust the timing. You could see that somewhere around measure 45 where I added V-vocal to the track to further adjust timing since my buddy was sometimes leading or lagging the beat - a sign that the metronome wasn't on when he recorded, and this was on the all important solo! Btw, this is a sequence of Toto's "I Won't Hold You Back" which I made for a local 'artist' some years back.
Sonar 4.04PE/5.2PE/7.02PE/8.31 PE, Project 5 v2.5.1, EmulatorX 1.5, Cubase SL2, Ableton Live 7.14,  Intel Q6600 MSI P43 Neo 4Gb Crucial Ballistix Tracer DDR2-800, Emu 1820m, Yamaha DSP Factory, Terratec DMX 6fire

Offline CeL1916

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #571 on: July 26, 2010, 04:35:33 PM »
eto mabilis na tanung lang..


san niyo kinakabit yung mixer..(kapag lahat ng amps sinasak ko sa isang mixer para isang out lang papuntang pc)?


ginagamit ko kasi yung microphone-input o dapat ba dun sa "LINE-IN" input(light-blue ang color code)
pang noob yung tanung pero talagang di ko lang alam para san yun..

tsaka @ Xelly

anung tawag diyan sa firepod? (generic name/hindi yung brand) thanks!
« Last Edit: July 26, 2010, 04:41:51 PM by CeL1916 »
PM Transaction References: Rmansh/Miong_Magno/Pentagram_x/Julandmic09/Vanhatred/Liway77/cyrus2477/jracz_28/ichigo02/
thenameisjm/teddy_munoz/Xelly/haha/ekoy08/kalel_23/sensei_24/lucky/drahcirnna24/r_chino/ilikecarrots

Online Xelly

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #572 on: July 27, 2010, 09:35:15 AM »
eto mabilis na tanung lang..


san niyo kinakabit yung mixer..(kapag lahat ng amps sinasak ko sa isang mixer para isang out lang papuntang pc)?


ginagamit ko kasi yung microphone-input o dapat ba dun sa "LINE-IN" input(light-blue ang color code)
pang noob yung tanung pero talagang di ko lang alam para san yun..

tsaka @ Xelly

anung tawag diyan sa firepod? (generic name/hindi yung brand) thanks!
"Audio interface" sir. :-)

Offline s2ry0fdyr

  • Senior Member
  • ***
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #573 on: July 29, 2010, 08:35:26 PM »
sir,
Need help

Im planning to switch form PC to Apple IMac or MacPro
for my basic Home Recording..

I will be using Ableton Live as my Sequencer Software
Plan to record eight Mic for drums, Some Plug-ins

Is Imac good  enough for recording or should I go to MacPro?
(but MacPro is a little bit too pricey for me)


thanks

Offline jamming_papu

  • Philmusicus Addictus
  • *****
Re: Setting up your PC for Recording
« Reply #574 on: July 29, 2010, 08:46:16 PM »
An Imac can be good enough for your specs above. 8 input simultaneous recording won't require too much hardware power. Specs of current Imac models (e.g. IntelCore I3 - 4gb RAM) are powerful enough for multitrack recording. Ableton works well with Macs.

Just get a compatible interface and your good to go.
“Man, you don't have to play a whole lot of notes. You just have to play the pretty ones.”
- Miles Davis
 http://soundcloud.com/jammingpapu